# CHT Healthcare Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC32039
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042611295
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

As a not-for-profit with the heart of a charity and the competence of a successful business, we believe it is every person's right to have equitable access to quality, affordable aged care services.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$155.47M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$140.93M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$14.55M
- **Total assets:** NZ$278.46M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$68.69M
- **Net assets:** NZ$209.77M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.19M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$91.28M
- **Paid staff:** 1255
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=752fce03-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$155.47M | NZ$140.93M | NZ$14.55M | NZ$209.77M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$148.67M | NZ$136.62M | NZ$12.05M | NZ$168.27M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$121.74M | NZ$98.85M | NZ$22.89M | NZ$156.25M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$84.88M | NZ$80.69M | not disclosed | NZ$133.36M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$81.92M | NZ$73.91M | not disclosed | NZ$114.96M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$73.46M | NZ$65.23M | not disclosed | NZ$106.95M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$67.94M | NZ$85.59M | not disclosed | NZ$102.10M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$64.47M | NZ$57.32M | not disclosed | NZ$105.61M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$60.08M | NZ$58.61M | not disclosed | NZ$98.46M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$52.61M | NZ$43.69M | not disclosed | NZ$98.37M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 13
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k, NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32039) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-27
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cht-healthcare-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cht-healthcare-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cht-healthcare-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32039

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cht-healthcare-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:33:50.789Z.