# Chrome Collective Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC59945
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-02-15
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Katikati
**NZBN:** 9429049907223
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To immerse people with disability within their community. To create opportunities for persons with intellectual and/or physical disabilities to better their independence and involvement in the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$361k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$331k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$29k
- **Total assets:** NZ$69k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4k
- **Net assets:** NZ$64k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$45k
- **Donations:** NZ$266k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 10
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c614da87-7737-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$361k | NZ$331k | NZ$29k | NZ$64k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$99k | NZ$84k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$77k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59945) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/chrome-collective-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/chrome-collective-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/chrome-collective-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59945
- Charity website: https://chromecollective.co.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/chrome-collective-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T15:14:32.312Z.