# Christian Leadership Training Centre Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC34006
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042611325
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To teach anyone who wants to learn how to study topics and apply critical thinking. The bible is used as a basis for the teachings. To provide holiday care for young people in camps and other adventure settings.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$20k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$82k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-61k
- **Total assets:** NZ$364k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$108k
- **Net assets:** NZ$256k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=263f1dc4-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$82k | NZ$-61k | NZ$256k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$86k | NZ$-50k | NZ$317k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$83k | not disclosed | NZ$368k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$83k | not disclosed | NZ$408k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | NZ$413k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$95k | NZ$179k | not disclosed | NZ$451k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$114k | NZ$96k | not disclosed | NZ$536k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$118k | NZ$143k | not disclosed | NZ$518k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$206k | NZ$210k | not disclosed | NZ$542k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$279k | NZ$252k | not disclosed | NZ$547k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34006) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/christian-leadership-training-centre-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/christian-leadership-training-centre-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/christian-leadership-training-centre-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34006
- Charity website: http://www.foweylodge.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/christian-leadership-training-centre-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T17:58:21.863Z.