# Christian Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC25288
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429042611158
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide biblically-based, Christ-centred education for students of all ages.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (53.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$20.28M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$16.03M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4.25M
- **Total assets:** NZ$62.55M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6.33M
- **Net assets:** NZ$56.21M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$54k
- **Government grants:** NZ$9.30M (45.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$491k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$8.05M
- **Paid staff:** 26
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c6d22a48-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$20.28M | NZ$16.03M | NZ$4.25M | NZ$56.21M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$19.44M | NZ$15.39M | NZ$4.05M | NZ$51.96M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$17.05M | NZ$14.51M | NZ$2.54M | NZ$47.91M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$15.47M | NZ$13.66M | not disclosed | NZ$45.37M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$15.25M | NZ$12.71M | not disclosed | NZ$43.55M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$14.65M | NZ$12.49M | not disclosed | NZ$41.01M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$14.26M | NZ$12.92M | not disclosed | NZ$38.85M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$14.64M | NZ$12.43M | not disclosed | NZ$37.07M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$14.14M | NZ$12.36M | not disclosed | NZ$34.86M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$13.73M | NZ$12.24M | not disclosed | NZ$33.07M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25288) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- KPMG — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/christian-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/christian-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/christian-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25288
- Charity website: http://www.christianeducationtrust.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/christian-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T11:04:39.975Z.