# Christian City Church Auckland

**Charities Register number:** CC28520
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042611059
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To save, connect and disciple people into a relationship with Jesus Christ, so that we can become a positive influence within the community

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.57M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.89M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$681k
- **Total assets:** NZ$13.52M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4.65M
- **Net assets:** NZ$8.88M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.17M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$3.20M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.17M
- **Paid staff:** 18
- **Volunteers:** 11
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=127ff466-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$3.57M | NZ$2.89M | NZ$681k | NZ$8.88M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$3.54M | NZ$2.76M | NZ$784k | NZ$8.50M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$3.19M | NZ$2.50M | not disclosed | NZ$9.21M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.91M | NZ$1.95M | not disclosed | NZ$8.74M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2.69M | NZ$1.91M | not disclosed | NZ$7.94M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$2.81M | NZ$2.15M | not disclosed | NZ$7.34M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2.67M | NZ$2.21M | not disclosed | NZ$6.87M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$2.57M | NZ$2.14M | not disclosed | NZ$6.40M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.54M | NZ$1.87M | not disclosed | NZ$5.97M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$2.34M | NZ$1.73M | not disclosed | NZ$5.30M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Lynch and Associates Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28520) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/christian-city-church-auckland
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/christian-city-church-auckland/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/christian-city-church-auckland/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28520

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/christian-city-church-auckland. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T10:18:08.683Z.