# Christchurch North Presbyterian Church

**Charities Register number:** CC51994
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-06-24
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Presbyterian Book of Order: Ministry to the community of Redwood and surrounding area in Christchurch providing a Hall for services and community use.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$55k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$74k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.59M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.59M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$275k
- **Donations:** NZ$18k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 15
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c3962f97-68bb-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$55k | NZ$74k | not disclosed | NZ$1.59M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$59k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | NZ$1.62M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$67k | NZ$86k | not disclosed | NZ$1.64M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$70k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | NZ$1.65M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$104k | NZ$110k | not disclosed | NZ$1.62M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$79k | NZ$60k | NZ$19k | NZ$1.63M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51994) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/christchurch-north-presbyterian-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/christchurch-north-presbyterian-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/christchurch-north-presbyterian-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51994

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/christchurch-north-presbyterian-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T18:46:27.648Z.