# Christchurch Marathon Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC46105
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-02-01
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429031416863
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To manage and maintain the Christchurch Marathon as an international running event

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$725k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$731k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-6k
- **Total assets:** NZ$71k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$120k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-49k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$232k
- **Volunteers:** 6
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e3b5a63c-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$725k | NZ$731k | NZ$-6k | NZ$-49k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$619k | NZ$550k | NZ$68k | NZ$-42k |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$341k | NZ$359k | not disclosed | NZ$-111k |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$38k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$59k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$-95k |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$354k | NZ$375k | not disclosed | NZ$-100k |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$354k | NZ$375k | not disclosed | NZ$-100k |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$314k | NZ$352k | not disclosed | NZ$-78k |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$426k | NZ$340k | not disclosed | NZ$-39k |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$348k | NZ$511k | not disclosed | NZ$-125k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (2 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46105) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/christchurch-marathon-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/christchurch-marathon-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/christchurch-marathon-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46105

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/christchurch-marathon-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T20:55:32.786Z.