# Christchurch Group N. Z. Riding for the Disabled Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC38900
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042611714
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide confidence, independence and well being for people with disabilities through therapeutic horse riding and horse care.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$429k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$403k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$26k
- **Total assets:** NZ$910k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$48k
- **Net assets:** NZ$861k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$44k
- **Donations:** NZ$66k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$202k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=94e7234e-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$429k | NZ$403k | NZ$26k | NZ$861k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$428k | NZ$356k | NZ$72k | NZ$836k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$325k | NZ$322k | NZ$3k | NZ$763k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$338k | NZ$323k | not disclosed | NZ$748k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$418k | NZ$315k | not disclosed | NZ$733k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$260k | NZ$256k | not disclosed | NZ$630k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$300k | NZ$331k | not disclosed | NZ$626k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$315k | NZ$328k | not disclosed | NZ$661k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$279k | NZ$293k | not disclosed | NZ$674k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$293k | NZ$300k | not disclosed | NZ$687k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Riding For The Disabled New Zealand**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2009-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$2.29M and expenses of NZ$2.00M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (35 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Ashton Wheelans
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38900) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$32k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$26k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/christchurch-group-n-z-riding-for-the-disabled-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/christchurch-group-n-z-riding-for-the-disabled-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/christchurch-group-n-z-riding-for-the-disabled-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38900
- Charity website: https://www.chchrda.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/christchurch-group-n-z-riding-for-the-disabled-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:56:52.232Z.