# Choirs Aotearoa New Zealand Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21921
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-17
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042749684
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The principal activity of the Trust is the advancement of choral singing in New Zealand by the administration of three choirs. The three choirs are New Zealand Youth Choir, New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir and Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir. Choirs Aotearoa NZ (CANZ) exists so that people of Aotearoa NZ are inspired to appreciate, participate and excel in Choral singing. Our vision is to be a national organisation that provides for participation, promotes and fosters leadership, and sets the standards of excellence within the choral community in Aotearoa NZ.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.84M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.95M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-106k
- **Total assets:** NZ$402k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$135k
- **Net assets:** NZ$267k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$152k
- **Government grants:** NZ$473k (25.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$85k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$728k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=890876e8-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.84M | NZ$1.95M | NZ$-106k | NZ$267k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.56M | NZ$1.52M | NZ$37k | NZ$379k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.23M | NZ$1.28M | NZ$-45k | NZ$412k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.69M | NZ$1.79M | not disclosed | NZ$487k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.21M | NZ$1.04M | not disclosed | NZ$589k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$925k | NZ$849k | not disclosed | NZ$422k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.48M | NZ$1.48M | not disclosed | NZ$346k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$897k | NZ$848k | not disclosed | NZ$254k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$674k | NZ$639k | not disclosed | NZ$205k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$816k | NZ$794k | not disclosed | NZ$170k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21921) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$74k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$59k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$58k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$41k, year ended 2027-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$39k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/choirs-aotearoa-new-zealand-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/choirs-aotearoa-new-zealand-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/choirs-aotearoa-new-zealand-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21921
- Charity website: http://www.choirs.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/choirs-aotearoa-new-zealand-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T20:13:20.450Z.