# ChildFund New Zealand Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC10081
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-03-18
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429039225627
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We enable children and youth to thrive

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12.64M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$11.74M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.95M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6.00M
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.94M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.27M
- **Donations:** NZ$12.27M
- **Paid staff:** 13
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5c32a7b1-3bda-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$12.64M | NZ$11.74M | not disclosed | NZ$4.94M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$11.27M | NZ$11.10M | not disclosed | NZ$4.04M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$11.29M | NZ$11.34M | not disclosed | NZ$3.36M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$13.88M | NZ$13.22M | not disclosed | NZ$3.41M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$15.20M | NZ$15.05M | not disclosed | NZ$2.74M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$15.01M | NZ$14.26M | not disclosed | NZ$2.60M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$15.29M | NZ$15.18M | NZ$116k | NZ$3.03M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$16.68M | NZ$16.07M | NZ$614k | NZ$2.91M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$17.81M | NZ$17.55M | NZ$261k | NZ$2.30M |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$15.82M | NZ$15.87M | NZ$-49k | NZ$4.75M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **ChildFund NZ Ltd & Subsidiaries**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$11.57M and expenses of NZ$12.30M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (41 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10081) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/childfund-new-zealand-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/childfund-new-zealand-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/childfund-new-zealand-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10081

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/childfund-new-zealand-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T23:20:52.255Z.