# Child Cancer Foundation Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC20434
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-09
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042615361
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The support of Children living with cancer and their families.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.33M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$141k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$20.57M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$708k
- **Net assets:** NZ$19.86M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$256k
- **Donations:** NZ$6.33M
- **Paid staff:** 42
- **Volunteers:** 1

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$6.33M | NZ$141k | not disclosed | NZ$19.86M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$5.61M | NZ$152k | not disclosed | NZ$12.69M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.20M | NZ$296k | not disclosed | NZ$12.12M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$5.25M | NZ$635k | not disclosed | NZ$15.51M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$5.20M | NZ$6.47M | not disclosed | NZ$15.18M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$7.75M | NZ$6.32M | not disclosed | NZ$9.92M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$8.08M | NZ$6.04M | not disclosed | NZ$10.82M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$6.12M | NZ$6.52M | not disclosed | NZ$11.49M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$6.03M | NZ$5.54M | not disclosed | NZ$7.53M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.08M | NZ$5.51M | not disclosed | NZ$9.19M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (42 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20434) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Milestone Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$48k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$38k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Akarana Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/child-cancer-foundation-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/child-cancer-foundation-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/child-cancer-foundation-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20434

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/child-cancer-foundation-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T15:33:48.294Z.