# Chelsea Day Care Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC26658
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-25
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043008483
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide non-residential respite care services for people suffering from dementia and other age related diseases.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (51.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$13k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$35k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-22k
- **Total assets:** NZ$720k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$30k
- **Net assets:** NZ$454k
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=66cf79b4-08c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$35k | NZ$-22k | NZ$454k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$237k | NZ$257k | NZ$-20k | NZ$711k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$334k | NZ$322k | not disclosed | NZ$732k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$349k | NZ$369k | not disclosed | NZ$719k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$369k | NZ$346k | not disclosed | NZ$739k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$359k | NZ$340k | not disclosed | NZ$716k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$308k | NZ$287k | not disclosed | NZ$697k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$246k | NZ$278k | not disclosed | NZ$675k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$245k | NZ$255k | not disclosed | NZ$708k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$248k | NZ$261k | not disclosed | NZ$719k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26658) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/chelsea-day-care-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/chelsea-day-care-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/chelsea-day-care-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26658

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/chelsea-day-care-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T19:06:05.786Z.