# Centre for New Zealand Music Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22488
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-02
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042936350
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To champion and promote the sounds and music of Aotearoa New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$676k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$666k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$10k
- **Total assets:** NZ$376k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$112k
- **Net assets:** NZ$263k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$289k
- **Donations:** NZ$643k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$312k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a8b52c42-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$676k | NZ$666k | NZ$10k | NZ$263k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.43M | NZ$1.41M | NZ$11k | NZ$253k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.31M | NZ$1.19M | NZ$113k | NZ$242k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$854k | NZ$852k | not disclosed | NZ$129k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$1.05M | not disclosed | NZ$128k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$646k | NZ$697k | not disclosed | NZ$159k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$660k | NZ$693k | not disclosed | NZ$209k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$580k | NZ$601k | not disclosed | NZ$242k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$658k | NZ$594k | not disclosed | NZ$263k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$623k | NZ$598k | not disclosed | NZ$199k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22488) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/centre-for-new-zealand-music-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/centre-for-new-zealand-music-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/centre-for-new-zealand-music-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22488

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/centre-for-new-zealand-music-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:55:29.069Z.