# Central Otago Friendship Network

**Charities Register number:** CC25980
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-16
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Alexandra
**NZBN:** 9429042608820
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To enhance the quality of life for persons, their families and caregivers, who have restricted social networks through the creation of networks of friendships around those individuals.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$86k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$93k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-7k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$21k
- **Donations:** NZ$100
- **Staff costs:** NZ$80k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=64b4b039-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$93k | NZ$-7k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$87k | NZ$5k | NZ$21k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$86k | NZ$-23k | NZ$16k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$72k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | NZ$39k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$53k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$108k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25980) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/central-otago-friendship-network
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/central-otago-friendship-network/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/central-otago-friendship-network/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25980

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/central-otago-friendship-network. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:15:28.348Z.