# Central Lakes Direct Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC25070
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-11-13)
**Registered since:** 2008-05-29
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Cromwell
**NZBN:** 9429034592113

## Purpose

All profits go to Central Lakes Trust who grant funding to registered charitable trusts, registered public state learning providers and regional council/territorial local authorities within the Central Lakes Trust region.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.67M
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.60M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$12.02M
- **Net assets:** NZ$-9.42M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.60M
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7c73869c-b586-e611-9541-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$4.67M | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$-9.42M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$1.75M | not disclosed | NZ$1.75M | NZ$4.26M |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$603k | NZ$206k | NZ$397k | NZ$2.51M |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$-444k | NZ$261k | NZ$-705k | NZ$1.64M |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$712k | NZ$258k | NZ$454k | NZ$2.34M |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$119k | NZ$1.03M | NZ$1.89M |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$-245k | NZ$151k | NZ$-397k | NZ$713k |
| 2008-03-31 | NZ$884k | NZ$143k | NZ$741k | NZ$1.05M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Central Lakes Trust Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2026-03-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$337.43M and expenses of NZ$353.66M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25070) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/central-lakes-direct-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/central-lakes-direct-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/central-lakes-direct-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25070

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/central-lakes-direct-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:31:40.725Z.