# Central and Southern Kids Educational Trust 

**Charities Register number:** CC33061
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Cromwell
**NZBN:** 9429042993360
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide financial and social support for parents and children who are struggling with education. An inclusive group who help children with or without a diagnosis.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$39k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$50k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-10k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$22k
- **Government grants:** NZ$150 (0.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$50k | NZ$-10k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$50k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$49k | NZ$493 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33061) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$23k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/central-and-southern-kids-educational-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/central-and-southern-kids-educational-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/central-and-southern-kids-educational-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33061

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/central-and-southern-kids-educational-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T06:58:03.476Z.