# CCS Disability Action North Taranaki Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC30448
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-03-18)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** New Plymouth
**NZBN:** 9429042685364
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our organisation has been advocating for disabled people to be included in the community since 1935. We have a vision that every disabled person will be included in the life of their family and community. We are in action to make Aotearoa/New Zealand an inclusive society where everyone has an opportunity to play a meaningful part in including all people. We therefore work with: family members, friends, Hapu, Iwi, educators, health, social services, business, employers, councils, Government, community groups and the public. Our support focuses on breaking down barriers to participation. We also operate the Mobility Parking scheme.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.13M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.07M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$65k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$59k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.25M
- **Paid staff:** 34
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=98f12bbd-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.13M | NZ$2.07M | NZ$65k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.72M | NZ$1.53M | NZ$183k | NZ$1.52M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.46M | NZ$1.45M | NZ$5k | NZ$1.34M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.17M | NZ$1.21M | not disclosed | NZ$1.33M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.21M | NZ$1.18M | not disclosed | NZ$1.37M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.12M | NZ$1.09M | not disclosed | NZ$1.34M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$944k | NZ$978k | not disclosed | NZ$1.31M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.07M | NZ$1.24M | not disclosed | NZ$1.34M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$598k | NZ$867k | not disclosed | NZ$1.51M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$458k | NZ$543k | not disclosed | NZ$1.78M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30448) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$860, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ccs-disability-action-north-taranaki-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ccs-disability-action-north-taranaki-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ccs-disability-action-north-taranaki-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30448
- Charity website: http://www.ccsdisabilityaction.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ccs-disability-action-north-taranaki-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T17:19:42.282Z.