# CCS Disability Action Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC30070
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042685326
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide support services for disabled childern and adults and their families. Promotion of social inclusion and disability rights within government and community groups.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** F (33.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 20.4/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8.56M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$107.62M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.03M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$263k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.76M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$176k
- **Government grants:** NZ$44.70M
- **Donations:** NZ$3.74M
- **Paid staff:** 48
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported government grants exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$8.56M | NZ$107.62M | not disclosed | NZ$1.76M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$49.82M | NZ$9.30M | not disclosed | NZ$75.99M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$54.82M | NZ$10.28M | not disclosed | NZ$66.22M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$45.74M | NZ$8.51M | not disclosed | NZ$63.98M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$46.23M | NZ$8.38M | not disclosed | NZ$63.33M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$42.99M | NZ$7.98M | not disclosed | NZ$59.20M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$41.00M | NZ$8.11M | not disclosed | NZ$53.68M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$39.60M | NZ$7.60M | not disclosed | NZ$51.66M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$31.46M | NZ$7.35M | not disclosed | NZ$47.91M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$30.74M | NZ$6.93M | not disclosed | NZ$49.03M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (42 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 5
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$150k–200k, NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30070) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- Crowe — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ccs-disability-action-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ccs-disability-action-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ccs-disability-action-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30070

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ccs-disability-action-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T07:38:08.823Z.