# CCS Disability Action Canterbury West Coast Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC29239
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-03-18)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042685289
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our organisation co-ordinates and provides support services for disabled children, adults and their families and promotes social inclusion and disability rights within government and community groups.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$792k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$47k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$0
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$0
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Donations:** NZ$187k
- **Paid staff:** 161
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$792k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | NZ$0 |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$5.60M | NZ$1.22M | not disclosed | NZ$11.35M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$5.32M | NZ$2.20M | not disclosed | NZ$10.79M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$4.72M | NZ$86k | not disclosed | NZ$9.99M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$5.22M | NZ$1.79M | not disclosed | NZ$11.12M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$4.73M | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$11.08M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$4.76M | NZ$962k | not disclosed | NZ$12.04M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$3.44M | NZ$4.19M | not disclosed | NZ$9.68M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.83M | NZ$3.77M | not disclosed | NZ$9.10M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.36M | NZ$3.73M | not disclosed | NZ$10.81M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29239) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$23k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Service providers

- Crowe — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ccs-disability-action-canterbury-west-coast-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ccs-disability-action-canterbury-west-coast-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ccs-disability-action-canterbury-west-coast-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29239

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ccs-disability-action-canterbury-west-coast-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:42:52.104Z.