# CCS Disability Action Bay Of Plenty Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25810
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-03-18)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-12
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429042685272
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

CCS Disability Action Bay Of Plenty Inc. delivers individualised services in the community which support people with disabilities to achieve the goals they have set for themselves. We strengthen families and the community so that disabled people are included in the life of their community and family.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.54M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.54M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-4k
- **Total assets:** NZ$0
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$0
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.83M (80.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$55k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.44M
- **Paid staff:** 71
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=dde9e0e8-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.54M | NZ$3.54M | NZ$-4k | NZ$0 |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.13M | NZ$616k | not disclosed | NZ$953k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.23M | NZ$3.26M | not disclosed | NZ$840k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.93M | NZ$816k | not disclosed | NZ$714k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.96M | NZ$791k | not disclosed | NZ$710k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.81M | NZ$889k | not disclosed | NZ$574k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$3.93M | NZ$839k | not disclosed | NZ$508k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$3.72M | NZ$3.93M | not disclosed | NZ$671k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.76M | NZ$3.48M | not disclosed | NZ$418k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$3.07M | NZ$3.88M | not disclosed | NZ$621k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** crowe
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25810) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$32k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$31k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ccs-disability-action-bay-of-plenty-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ccs-disability-action-bay-of-plenty-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ccs-disability-action-bay-of-plenty-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25810

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ccs-disability-action-bay-of-plenty-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:49:04.909Z.