# Catholic Parish of Otari

**Charities Register number:** CC53155
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-03-31
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429049984491
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We are the local Catholic Parish providing two places of worship for parishioners to attend Masses and Liturgies. We provide pastoral support to parishioners and the wider community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$449k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$451k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.14M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$26k
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.11M
- **Donations:** NZ$240k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=69fe7f0e-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$449k | NZ$451k | NZ$-2k | NZ$6.11M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$326k | NZ$435k | NZ$-109k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$339k | NZ$448k | NZ$-109k | NZ$6.23M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$325k | NZ$333k | not disclosed | NZ$6.33M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$291k | NZ$296k | not disclosed | NZ$6.34M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$300k | NZ$303k | not disclosed | NZ$6.35M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$679k | NZ$381k | not disclosed | NZ$6.35M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$427k | NZ$361k | not disclosed | NZ$6.05M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$283k | NZ$280k | not disclosed | NZ$5.99M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$262k | NZ$272k | not disclosed | NZ$5.98M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (2 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53155) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/catholic-parish-of-otari
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/catholic-parish-of-otari/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/catholic-parish-of-otari/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53155

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/catholic-parish-of-otari. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T19:10:52.630Z.