# Carterton Baptist Church

**Charities Register number:** CC23940
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-05
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Carterton
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Carterton Baptist Church Mission is: - To meet regularly for worship, prayer, teaching, encouragement and fellowship. - To engage in the task of mission, principally within New Zealand but also overseas. - To express God's love to the community through ministries of the Word and practical care. - In every possible way to seek to make disciples of Jesus Christ and bring them into his Church.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$63k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$58k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.29M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.29M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$131k
- **Donations:** NZ$16k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=218a69f4-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$58k | NZ$5k | NZ$1.29M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$44k | NZ$20k | NZ$606k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$50k | NZ$11k | NZ$87k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$63k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$110k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$216k | not disclosed | NZ$793k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$98k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$99k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$863k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23940) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/carterton-baptist-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/carterton-baptist-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/carterton-baptist-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23940

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/carterton-baptist-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:54:14.892Z.