# Carnegie Community Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC22306
**Status:** Deregistered (2016-06-24)
**Registered since:** 2008-03-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Dannevirke
**NZBN:** 9429042606000

## Purpose

Provide a safe environment for community members to access, engage and build relationships with Services, Organisations and like-minded peers.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$20k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$22k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$13k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1c29c375-f642-e611-bb15-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$17k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$24k | NZ$847 | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$10k | NZ$14k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$11k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$17k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$18k | NZ$3k | not disclosed |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$13k | NZ$162 | not disclosed |
| 2008-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$29k | NZ$-10k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** TCL Accounts Group Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22306) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/carnegie-community-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/carnegie-community-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/carnegie-community-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22306

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/carnegie-community-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T02:38:47.091Z.