# Carlaw Heritage Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC50975
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-03-25
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043095032
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Foster, promote and manage the development of amateur rugby league in the Auckland region

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (87.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-10-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$728k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.59M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-867k
- **Total assets:** NZ$8.86M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.13M
- **Net assets:** NZ$7.74M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$943k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ce9b6583-e8b6-f011-bb4b-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | NZ$728k | NZ$1.59M | NZ$-867k | NZ$7.74M |
| 2024-10-31 | NZ$2.02M | NZ$5.47M | NZ$-3.44M | NZ$6.06M |
| 2023-10-31 | NZ$1.87M | NZ$4.18M | NZ$-2.31M | NZ$9.32M |
| 2022-10-31 | NZ$3.94M | NZ$2.46M | not disclosed | NZ$11.63M |
| 2021-10-31 | NZ$4.27M | NZ$2.94M | not disclosed | NZ$11.33M |
| 2020-10-31 | NZ$4.26M | NZ$3.04M | not disclosed | NZ$10.39M |
| 2019-10-31 | NZ$5.02M | NZ$6.62M | not disclosed | NZ$7.79M |
| 2018-10-31 | NZ$18.18M | NZ$17.79M | not disclosed | NZ$13.59M |
| 2017-10-31 | NZ$4.05M | NZ$3.56M | not disclosed | NZ$7.50M |
| 2016-10-31 | NZ$3.63M | NZ$3.23M | not disclosed | NZ$6.88M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** REB Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50975) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/carlaw-heritage-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/carlaw-heritage-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/carlaw-heritage-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50975

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/carlaw-heritage-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T18:45:53.557Z.