# Carey Trust 2012

**Charities Register number:** CC49668
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-09-10
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043236466
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Carey Trust 2012 objectives are to apply the trust fund for charitable purposes in New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (84.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$80k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$84k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-4k
- **Total assets:** NZ$623k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$623k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=50f06926-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$84k | NZ$-4k | NZ$623k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$38k | NZ$-8k | NZ$627k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$39k | NZ$-7k | NZ$34k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | NZ$641k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$678k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | NZ$712k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$724k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | NZ$676k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | NZ$643k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49668) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/carey-trust-2012
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/carey-trust-2012/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/carey-trust-2012/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49668

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/carey-trust-2012. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T03:53:57.409Z.