# Carers New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC41050
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-06-24
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042944454
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Carers NZ is Aotearoa's peak body representing our country's 1m+ family, whanau and aiga carers. It provides information, advice, learning, advocacy and support to carers; undertakes research to raise awareness of and encourage support for carers; acts as Secretariat for the Carers Alliance of 60+ national not for profits; umbrellas Young Carers NZ; and acts as Secretariat for the NGO-led Coalition To End Loneliness.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$405k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$634k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-229k
- **Total assets:** NZ$135k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$40k
- **Net assets:** NZ$95k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$58k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$93k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2dca2b45-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$405k | NZ$634k | NZ$-229k | NZ$95k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$691k | NZ$747k | NZ$-56k | NZ$324k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$804k | NZ$838k | NZ$-34k | NZ$380k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$909k | NZ$897k | not disclosed | NZ$414k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$818k | NZ$797k | not disclosed | NZ$402k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$968k | NZ$1000k | not disclosed | NZ$400k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$914k | NZ$919k | not disclosed | NZ$432k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$922k | NZ$912k | not disclosed | NZ$437k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$879k | not disclosed | NZ$427k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$924k | NZ$830k | not disclosed | NZ$257k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Kudos Murray Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41050) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$88k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$22k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$19k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/carers-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/carers-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/carers-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41050
- Charity website: http://www.carers.net.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/carers-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T13:55:54.455Z.