# CARE Waitakere Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC26583
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-24
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042961949
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

to provide free or affordable professional social services which positively impact the wellbeing of adults, children, young people and their families in the wider Waitakere Community and beyond. Our services include budgeting, advocacy, social work and family support, counselling and support groups for adults, children and families

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (57.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 50/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.54M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.65M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-112k
- **Total assets:** NZ$650k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$462k
- **Net assets:** NZ$188k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$189k
- **Government grants:** NZ$3.01M (85.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$803k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2c959a21-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$3.54M | NZ$3.65M | NZ$-112k | NZ$188k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.98M | NZ$3.21M | NZ$-238k | NZ$300k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.20M | NZ$2.24M | not disclosed | NZ$539k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.05M | NZ$1.95M | not disclosed | NZ$575k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.94M | NZ$1.85M | not disclosed | NZ$480k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.54M | NZ$1.59M | not disclosed | NZ$381k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.34M | NZ$1.30M | not disclosed | NZ$434k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$1.03M | not disclosed | NZ$391k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$806k | NZ$806k | not disclosed | NZ$357k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$545k | NZ$519k | not disclosed | NZ$356k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Forbes Audit + Accounting Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26583) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$99k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$65k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Auckland Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2017-06-30
- **Auckland Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2018-06-30
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/care-waitakere-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/care-waitakere-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/care-waitakere-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26583
- Charity website: http://www.carewaitakere.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/care-waitakere-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T13:46:20.997Z.