# CAPS Hauraki Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC34268
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Thames
**NZBN:** 9429042603979
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To assist in the prevention of the occurrence and recurrence of child abuse by providing trained field workers and counsellors whose principal aim shall be to protect children from abuse and to provide immediate and ongoing support to the abused child, and parents or persons having the care and custody of the child and, where appropriate, to the abuser.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$57k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.67M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$830k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$290k
- **Net assets:** NZ$540k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$830k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 41
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$57k | NZ$1.67M | not disclosed | NZ$540k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$4.79M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$2.04M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.50M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$1.32M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$4.39M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$980k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.87M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$675k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.39M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$1.80M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.83M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$1.25M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.36M | NZ$2.16M | not disclosed | NZ$1.15M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.03M | NZ$1.96M | not disclosed | NZ$967k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.96M | NZ$1.93M | not disclosed | NZ$940k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** William Buck
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34268) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$56k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- William Buck — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/caps-hauraki-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/caps-hauraki-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/caps-hauraki-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34268

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/caps-hauraki-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:05:52.718Z.