# CAPITAL THEATRE TRUST

**Charities Register number:** CC58567
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-10-05
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Porirua
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Purposes of the Trust are to: (a) Provide quality live theatre, including musical theatre, for the benefit of the citizens of Greater Wellington and elsewhere in New Zealand. (b) Contribute to the growth of the performing arts in the greater Wellington region. (c) To foster and support interest in the performance of theatre, including musical theatre, in the greater Wellington region. (d) Foster and support education and training in theatre, including the training and development of singers, musicians, technicians, performers, front of house, administrators and other people associated with theatre. (e) Widen knowledge and appreciation of theatre, musical theatre and performance in the community. (f)Undertake, promote, support and encourage other charitable works within New Zealand as the Trustees may decide.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.24M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.20M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$36k
- **Total assets:** NZ$652k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$652k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$519k
- **Donations:** NZ$146
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=eb1942a3-c10e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.24M | NZ$1.20M | NZ$36k | NZ$652k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$452k | NZ$164k | NZ$288k | NZ$328k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$501k | NZ$148k | not disclosed | NZ$332k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2021-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Anna Scott Accounting
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58567) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$38k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/capital-theatre-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/capital-theatre-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/capital-theatre-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58567

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/capital-theatre-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T03:30:25.496Z.