# Capital Kids Co-operative Childcare Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC36886
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042603870
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We aim to provide a child-centred environment where children feel accepted, happy, safe and nurtured. We strive to work together as a community to provide a bicultural, inclusive and respectful learning environment.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$920k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$932k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-12k
- **Total assets:** NZ$464k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$109k
- **Net assets:** NZ$355k
- **Government grants:** NZ$538k (58.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$821k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$920k | NZ$932k | NZ$-12k | NZ$355k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$893k | NZ$850k | NZ$43k | NZ$367k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$822k | NZ$772k | not disclosed | NZ$325k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$742k | NZ$690k | not disclosed | NZ$274k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$728k | NZ$598k | not disclosed | NZ$222k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$672k | NZ$584k | not disclosed | NZ$92k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$665k | NZ$622k | not disclosed | NZ$4k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$615k | NZ$679k | not disclosed | NZ$-40k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$659k | NZ$686k | not disclosed | NZ$24k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$645k | NZ$657k | not disclosed | NZ$50k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (53 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36886) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/capital-kids-co-operative-childcare-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/capital-kids-co-operative-childcare-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/capital-kids-co-operative-childcare-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36886

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/capital-kids-co-operative-childcare-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:31:24.196Z.