# Capital Care Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC22976
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-14
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042606994
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide Christian based alternative health care and social services .

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.15M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.03M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$117k
- **Total assets:** NZ$536k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$173k
- **Net assets:** NZ$363k
- **Government grants:** NZ$737k (64.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$815k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=dad7323c-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$1.03M | NZ$117k | NZ$363k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.14M | NZ$1.15M | NZ$-8k | NZ$246k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.12M | NZ$-28k | NZ$254k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.20M | NZ$1.08M | not disclosed | NZ$282k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$1.14M | not disclosed | NZ$164k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$1.12M | not disclosed | NZ$151k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.19M | NZ$1.13M | not disclosed | NZ$-5k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$1.06M | not disclosed | NZ$-73k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$910k | NZ$964k | not disclosed | NZ$-50k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$918k | NZ$867k | not disclosed | NZ$3k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Moore Markham
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22976) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/capital-care-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/capital-care-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/capital-care-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22976
- Charity website: www.capitalcare.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/capital-care-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T08:31:33.742Z.