# Canterbury Westland Kindergarten Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC30259
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042605065
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Core Purpose: Providing accessible, excellent early-years education for tamariki in Kidsfirst Kindergartens across Te Waipounamu Vision Proposition: Kidsfirst Kindergartens, whānau and community - tamariki at the heart of amazing learning

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$31.49M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$32.10M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-609k
- **Total assets:** NZ$54.37M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7.54M
- **Net assets:** NZ$46.84M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$14.31M
- **Government grants:** NZ$29.52M (93.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$183k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$24.10M
- **Paid staff:** 331
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=edabb7ef-9363-f111-bb53-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$31.49M | NZ$32.10M | NZ$-609k | NZ$46.84M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$31.52M | NZ$30.92M | NZ$601k | NZ$44.46M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$29.33M | NZ$29.17M | NZ$161k | NZ$43.14M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$27.37M | NZ$25.95M | not disclosed | NZ$42.81M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$27.84M | NZ$25.65M | not disclosed | NZ$35.21M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$25.59M | NZ$25.59M | not disclosed | NZ$32.81M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$24.63M | NZ$23.70M | not disclosed | NZ$32.81M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$24.87M | NZ$26.29M | not disclosed | NZ$32.30M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$24.19M | NZ$25.33M | not disclosed | NZ$33.69M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$24.32M | NZ$24.49M | not disclosed | NZ$34.83M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (40 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+, under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** Ainger Tomlin
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30259) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- Ainger Tomlin — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/canterbury-westland-kindergarten-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/canterbury-westland-kindergarten-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/canterbury-westland-kindergarten-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30259

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/canterbury-westland-kindergarten-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T12:18:53.588Z.