# Canterbury Philharmonia Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC20028
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-11-07
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042606673
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To form an orchestra, and any other sub-grouping of musicians, who will gather together in a friendly and supportive environment, to foster musical appreciation and performance. To pronote, hold and conduct regular rehearsals, and in so doing foster public interest in music.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$33k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$28k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$5k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$16k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6fde3930-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$28k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$29k | NZ$6k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$25k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$34k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | NZ$32k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | NZ$33k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20028) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/canterbury-philharmonia-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/canterbury-philharmonia-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/canterbury-philharmonia-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20028
- Charity website: http://canterburyphilhamonia.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/canterbury-philharmonia-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:18:16.029Z.