# Canterbury Men's Centre

**Charities Register number:** CC10647
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-07-17
**Sector:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043168446
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Happy Healthy Canterbury Men.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$973k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$789k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$184k
- **Total assets:** NZ$571k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$263k
- **Net assets:** NZ$308k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$472k
- **Government grants:** NZ$446k (45.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$497k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fba73d2a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$973k | NZ$789k | NZ$184k | NZ$308k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$737k | NZ$745k | NZ$-7k | NZ$124k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$888k | NZ$935k | NZ$-47k | NZ$131k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$803k | NZ$811k | not disclosed | NZ$178k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$764k | NZ$738k | not disclosed | NZ$187k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$595k | NZ$546k | not disclosed | NZ$160k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$481k | NZ$487k | not disclosed | NZ$111k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$380k | NZ$355k | not disclosed | NZ$116k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$256k | NZ$218k | not disclosed | NZ$91k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$201k | NZ$211k | not disclosed | NZ$50k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (47 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Smith + Jack Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10647) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$57k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$28k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/canterbury-mens-centre
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/canterbury-mens-centre/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/canterbury-mens-centre/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10647

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/canterbury-mens-centre. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T12:07:10.259Z.