# Canterbury Medical Research Foundation Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC11203
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-24
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042931669
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide grant funding to medical research projects in Canterbury

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (62.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 86/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.85M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.09M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-237k
- **Total assets:** NZ$17.29M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.37M
- **Net assets:** NZ$14.91M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$535k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1.06M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$227k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.85M | NZ$2.09M | NZ$-237k | NZ$14.91M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$3.06M | NZ$1.87M | NZ$1.19M | NZ$14.65M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.54M | NZ$1.42M | not disclosed | NZ$12.32M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.32M | NZ$1.47M | not disclosed | NZ$11.13M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$990k | NZ$1.71M | not disclosed | NZ$12.47M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$633k | NZ$2.98M | not disclosed | NZ$12.56M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.71M | NZ$2.43M | not disclosed | NZ$14.51M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.78M | NZ$1.78M | not disclosed | NZ$13.35M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$2.33M | NZ$2.80M | not disclosed | NZ$15.15M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$3.22M | NZ$2.19M | not disclosed | NZ$12.99M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (38 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11203) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/canterbury-medical-research-foundation-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/canterbury-medical-research-foundation-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/canterbury-medical-research-foundation-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11203

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/canterbury-medical-research-foundation-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:12:42.257Z.