# Canterbury Decorative and Fine Arts Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC30169
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043015481
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The promotion and advancement of aesthetic education. The cultivation and study of the decorative and fine arts. The preservation of our national artistic heritage.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$36k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$38k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$55k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=34e8d190-0187-f011-bb46-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$38k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-08-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$34k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2023-08-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-08-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-08-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-08-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-08-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-08-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30169) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/canterbury-decorative-and-fine-arts-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/canterbury-decorative-and-fine-arts-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/canterbury-decorative-and-fine-arts-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30169

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/canterbury-decorative-and-fine-arts-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:57:18.640Z.