# Cancer Society Of New Zealand Manawatu Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC21846
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-13
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042599395
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To improve community well-being by reducing the incidence and impact of cancer. This is achieved through Supportive Care service, Health Promotion activities and funding of Cancer Research.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.58M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.37M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$210k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.69M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$384k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.31M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$373k
- **Donations:** NZ$1.32M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c829866f-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$1.58M | NZ$1.37M | NZ$210k | NZ$2.31M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.21M | NZ$1.45M | NZ$-247k | NZ$2.10M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$1.31M | NZ$-278k | NZ$2.34M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.29M | NZ$1.15M | not disclosed | NZ$2.62M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$800k | NZ$990k | not disclosed | NZ$2.48M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$1.10M | not disclosed | NZ$2.67M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$885k | NZ$1.21M | not disclosed | NZ$2.75M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.24M | not disclosed | NZ$3.08M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.37M | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$3.23M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$945k | NZ$1.31M | not disclosed | NZ$3.18M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Charted Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21846) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-03

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cancer-society-of-new-zealand-manawatu-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cancer-society-of-new-zealand-manawatu-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cancer-society-of-new-zealand-manawatu-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21846

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cancer-society-of-new-zealand-manawatu-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-03T06:13:24.996Z.