# Cancer Society Of New Zealand Central Districts Division Inc

**Charities Register number:** CC11380
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-10-16
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042608592
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Cancer Society is committed to working with our communities by providing leadership and advocacy in cancer control, with core services in: • Health Promotion • Support • Information and Resources • Research. The Cancer Society of New Zealand is a non-government organi-sation reliant on community support and donations.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 95/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.01M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.36M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.65M
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.75M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.29M
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.46M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.18M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2.81M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.90M
- **Paid staff:** 49
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=94838c63-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$6.01M | NZ$4.36M | NZ$1.65M | NZ$5.46M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$5.03M | NZ$4.47M | not disclosed | NZ$3.81M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$4.59M | NZ$3.68M | not disclosed | NZ$3.25M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.82M | NZ$3.40M | not disclosed | NZ$2.33M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.55M | NZ$2.78M | not disclosed | NZ$2.91M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$3.83M | NZ$2.85M | not disclosed | NZ$3.14M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$3.63M | NZ$3.00M | not disclosed | NZ$2.16M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$3.07M | NZ$2.69M | not disclosed | NZ$1.53M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3.22M | NZ$2.42M | not disclosed | NZ$1.15M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.51M | NZ$2.60M | not disclosed | NZ$351k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (55 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Charted Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11380) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- Silks Audit — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cancer-society-of-new-zealand-central-districts-division-inc
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cancer-society-of-new-zealand-central-districts-division-inc/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cancer-society-of-new-zealand-central-districts-division-inc/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11380

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cancer-society-of-new-zealand-central-districts-division-inc. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T13:41:30.339Z.