# Cancer Society Of New Zealand Canterbury-West Coast Division Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC10981
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-02
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042599388
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To reduce the incidence and impact of cancer in the community, with core services in health promotion, support, information and resources, and research.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$391k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$464k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-73k
- **Total assets:** NZ$0
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$0
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$389k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5ce38369-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$391k | NZ$464k | NZ$-73k | NZ$0 |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$10.48M | NZ$8.62M | not disclosed | NZ$41.71M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$9.46M | NZ$6.18M | not disclosed | NZ$39.88M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$10.91M | NZ$5.89M | not disclosed | NZ$35.15M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$6.37M | NZ$5.51M | not disclosed | NZ$30.37M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$6.22M | NZ$5.20M | not disclosed | NZ$29.58M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$5.97M | NZ$5.27M | not disclosed | NZ$27.99M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$6.60M | NZ$5.39M | not disclosed | NZ$27.68M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$6.99M | NZ$5.24M | not disclosed | NZ$26.03M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$5.17M | NZ$5.29M | not disclosed | NZ$24.09M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (36 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** PKF Goldsmith Fox Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10981) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$500k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$420k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$114k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$91k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Service providers

- PKF — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cancer-society-of-new-zealand-canterbury-west-coast-division-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cancer-society-of-new-zealand-canterbury-west-coast-division-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cancer-society-of-new-zealand-canterbury-west-coast-division-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10981

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cancer-society-of-new-zealand-canterbury-west-coast-division-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T01:14:01.028Z.