# Cambridge Community House Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC45448
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-09-28
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Cambridge
**NZBN:** 9429042601821
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Supporting the people of Cambridge to make positive changes in their own lives by providing support, education and resources.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.12M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.18M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-63k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.33M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$225k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.11M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$189k
- **Government grants:** NZ$575k (51.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$345k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.03M
- **Paid staff:** 17
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3db2a936-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.12M | NZ$1.18M | NZ$-63k | NZ$2.11M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.25M | NZ$1.14M | NZ$111k | NZ$2.17M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.21M | NZ$1.01M | not disclosed | NZ$2.06M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.29M | NZ$835k | not disclosed | NZ$1.87M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$855k | NZ$581k | not disclosed | NZ$1.41M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$618k | NZ$489k | not disclosed | NZ$1.08M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$443k | NZ$477k | not disclosed | NZ$349k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$440k | NZ$451k | not disclosed | NZ$344k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$425k | NZ$425k | not disclosed | NZ$373k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$368k | NZ$381k | not disclosed | NZ$373k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (36 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Hall Chadwick
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45448) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$53k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cambridge-community-house-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cambridge-community-house-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cambridge-community-house-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45448

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cambridge-community-house-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:22:00.930Z.