# Calvary Hospital Southland Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC10803
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-12-08)
**Registered since:** 2007-08-08
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Invercargill
**NZBN:** 9429043004263

## Purpose

To provide care for the aged, sick and dying

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.67M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.59M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$74k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.27M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$799k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.47M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.89M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$75k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.58M
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=57adeae4-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$6.67M | NZ$6.59M | NZ$74k | NZ$1.47M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$6.37M | NZ$13.44M | NZ$-7.07M | NZ$1.40M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$6.10M | NZ$5.36M | not disclosed | NZ$7.10M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$6.21M | NZ$6.20M | not disclosed | NZ$6.36M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$5.36M | NZ$5.45M | not disclosed | NZ$6.36M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$5.53M | NZ$5.17M | not disclosed | NZ$6.45M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$4.92M | NZ$4.69M | not disclosed | NZ$6.09M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$4.62M | NZ$4.48M | not disclosed | NZ$5.85M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$4.26M | NZ$4.21M | not disclosed | NZ$5.72M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$4.24M | NZ$4.15M | not disclosed | NZ$5.66M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10803) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/calvary-hospital-southland-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/calvary-hospital-southland-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/calvary-hospital-southland-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10803

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/calvary-hospital-southland-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T11:31:39.565Z.