# Burnside Rowing Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43339
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-01-11
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043182466
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Society is established and maintained exclusively for charitable purposes (including any purposes ancillary to those charitable purposes), namely: • to provide the opportunity, facilities and resources for the education, engagement and training of the pupils of Burnside High School in all aspects of the sport of rowing and associated activities; • to foster the character building and physical development of the pupils of Burnside High School through the sport of rowing and their involvement in the society and to nurture personal endeavor through honest competition; • to provide, maintain and manage the Society’s premises, plant and equipment; • to support competition at local and national rowing regattas; • to promote, educate, encourage and sponsor all aspects of these purposes. Any income, benefit, or advantage must be used to advance the charitable purposes of the Society. Pecuniary gain is not a purpose of the Society.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$61k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$35k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$26k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$10k
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9c4e856d-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$61k | NZ$35k | NZ$26k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$26k | NZ$16k | NZ$11k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$43k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | NZ$69k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$69k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$59k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$46k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$45k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$34k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$14k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (45 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43339) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/burnside-rowing-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/burnside-rowing-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/burnside-rowing-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43339

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/burnside-rowing-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:57:51.198Z.