# Burnett Foundation Aotearoa

**Charities Register number:** CC22230
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-27
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042674771
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Burnett Foundation Aotearoa has a vision of an Aotearoa with zero HIV transmissions where people living with or affected by HIV flourish. We aim to achieve this through our mission of preventing transmission, reducing stigma and maximising the well-being of those most affected by HIV. We are New Zealand’s national HIV prevention and services & outreach organisation. Our work includes social marketing for HIV and STI prevention, testing and provision of services and outreach, science, policy and advocacy. Burnett Foundation is a registered charity that grew out of gay community initiatives in the 1980s and today it brings history, passion, commitment, expertise and diversity to meet the emerging trends of the HIV epidemic and the changing needs of the communities it serves.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 95/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8.24M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8.66M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-418k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.48M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.45M
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.04M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.82M
- **Government grants:** NZ$5.69M (69.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2.15M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.80M
- **Paid staff:** 33
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3ba7f5b8-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$8.24M | NZ$8.66M | NZ$-418k | NZ$4.04M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$7.88M | NZ$7.51M | not disclosed | NZ$4.46M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$6.80M | NZ$6.11M | not disclosed | NZ$4.08M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$6.03M | NZ$5.79M | not disclosed | NZ$3.40M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$5.91M | NZ$5.16M | not disclosed | NZ$3.15M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$5.14M | NZ$4.92M | not disclosed | NZ$2.41M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$5.05M | NZ$4.79M | not disclosed | NZ$2.18M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$4.83M | NZ$4.53M | not disclosed | NZ$1.92M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$4.76M | NZ$4.83M | not disclosed | NZ$1.62M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$4.61M | NZ$4.76M | not disclosed | NZ$1.68M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (56 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22230) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$4.50M, year ended 2024-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$3.77M, year ended 2023-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$3.48M, year ended 2022-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$3.43M, year ended 2021-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$3.38M, year ended 2020-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$3.32M, year ended 2009-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$3.32M, year ended 2010-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$3.32M, year ended 2019-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$3.30M, year ended 2017-06-30
- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$3.30M, year ended 2016-06-30

## Service providers

- Wayne Turiki — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/burnett-foundation-aotearoa
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/burnett-foundation-aotearoa/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/burnett-foundation-aotearoa/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22230

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/burnett-foundation-aotearoa. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:57:14.430Z.