# Bulls and District Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21684
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-10
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Bulls
**NZBN:** 9429043105861
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Bulls and District Community Trust was established to assist the development of the township and immediate surrounds of Bulls to enable residents and visitors to enjoy a healthy and stimulating environment by way of, amongst other methods: promoting environmental planning, beautification of the town and surrounds, sport and recreation, culture and heritage, tourism and business endeavour. The purpose of the Trust is to promote the general Health and Wellbeing of all ages increasing opportunities that are beneficial for Bulls and the wider community; to encourage and promote closer liaison between all ethnicity across the community/district and supporting all cultural and heritage activities; promote Bulls as a great place to live, work, play, raise a family, own a business for the continued economic growth and to have a strong foundation which enables us to support, foster and collaborate across the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$138k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$128k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$10k
- **Total assets:** NZ$138k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$42k
- **Net assets:** NZ$96k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$100k
- **Government grants:** NZ$41k (29.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$7k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$57k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=27a58f5d-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$138k | NZ$128k | NZ$10k | NZ$96k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$142k | NZ$122k | NZ$20k | NZ$86k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$194k | NZ$143k | NZ$51k | NZ$66k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$100k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$84k | not disclosed | NZ$33k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$83k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | NZ$28k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$74k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$84k | not disclosed | NZ$24k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$96k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$109k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$46k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21684) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bulls-and-district-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bulls-and-district-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bulls-and-district-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21684

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bulls-and-district-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T02:35:57.794Z.