# Buller Health Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20025
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-11-07
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Westport
**NZBN:** 9429043011742
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Providing Dental and Medical Healthcare Services for the Buller District.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (60.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 63/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.66M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.57M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$92k
- **Total assets:** NZ$986k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$290k
- **Net assets:** NZ$696k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$448k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.92M
- **Paid staff:** 24
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=912c0a47-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.66M | NZ$2.57M | NZ$92k | NZ$696k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.05M | NZ$2.80M | NZ$253k | NZ$100 |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.25M | NZ$2.22M | not disclosed | NZ$351k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.18M | NZ$2.19M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.90M | NZ$1.94M | not disclosed | NZ$320k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$933k | NZ$873k | not disclosed | NZ$403k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$880k | NZ$764k | not disclosed | NZ$342k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$665k | NZ$721k | not disclosed | NZ$226k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$787k | NZ$795k | not disclosed | NZ$282k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$785k | NZ$727k | not disclosed | NZ$290k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** NMA Nelson Marlborough Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20025) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$136k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/buller-health-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/buller-health-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/buller-health-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20025

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/buller-health-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T11:51:43.525Z.