# Browns Bay Stroke Club

**Charities Register number:** CC21036
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-01-17)
**Registered since:** 2008-02-10
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2013-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$496
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cb4a4ee8-e982-e311-8f2f-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$496 | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$7k | NZ$283 | NZ$5k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | NZ$-366 | NZ$2k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$5k | NZ$267 | NZ$3k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | NZ$312 | NZ$3k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21036) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/browns-bay-stroke-club
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/browns-bay-stroke-club/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/browns-bay-stroke-club/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21036

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/browns-bay-stroke-club. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:11:43.396Z.