# Bros for Change Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC32249
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042572763
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Bros for change Charitable Trust "​​To provide a realistic therapeutic approach for rangatahi." "We make real change for the future by utilising a sense of culture, identity, tikanga and values, within a safe and supportive environment.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$804k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$968k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-164k
- **Total assets:** NZ$523k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$185k
- **Net assets:** NZ$337k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$17k
- **Donations:** NZ$11k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$482k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e05e2e48-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$804k | NZ$968k | NZ$-164k | NZ$337k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$976k | NZ$896k | NZ$81k | NZ$502k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$875k | NZ$894k | not disclosed | NZ$350k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$945k | not disclosed | NZ$359k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$771k | NZ$714k | not disclosed | NZ$214k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$404k | NZ$249k | not disclosed | NZ$156k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$119k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | NZ$586 |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$148k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | NZ$-8k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$267k | NZ$299k | not disclosed | NZ$-14k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$417k | NZ$407k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Ashton Wheelans
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32249) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bros-for-change-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bros-for-change-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bros-for-change-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32249
- Charity website: https://www.brosforchange.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bros-for-change-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T20:16:25.637Z.