# Brockville Co-Operating Parish

**Charities Register number:** CC25170
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-02
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Dunedin
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The church's mission is to Pursue God, Model Community, Engage Others. The church's motto is: Living Faith on the Edge. As a member of UCANZ the church shares the following values: 1. A commitment to the transforming power of the Grace and Love of our Lord Jesus Christ. 2. Honouring and respecting the traditions of the Partner Churches in UCANZ while being proactive in seeking change that will enhance the mission of UCANZ. 3. Working with and encouraging Cooperative Ventures to nurture unity in diversity amongst their communities. 4. Seeking to bring the love of Christ to the people of New Zealand. 5. Sharing with the Partner Churches and Cooperative Ventures a vision for unity in Christian Churches in this country.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$39k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$42k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$125k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$124k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=640c82e1-7a37-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$39k | NZ$42k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$17k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$18k | NZ$22k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$25k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | NZ$260k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$32k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | NZ$125k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$93k | NZ$97k | not disclosed | NZ$118k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$110k | NZ$100k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$102k | NZ$102k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$87k | NZ$97k | NZ$-10k | NZ$661k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25170) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/brockville-co-operating-parish
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/brockville-co-operating-parish/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/brockville-co-operating-parish/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25170

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/brockville-co-operating-parish. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T19:34:38.744Z.