# Bristol Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC49487
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-06-24
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043255290
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To invest funds to earn income to be able to distribute to worthy charitable purposes.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (65.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 76/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$272k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$98k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$174k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.20M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.20M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$205k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=268258ac-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$272k | NZ$98k | NZ$174k | NZ$4.20M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$373k | NZ$96k | NZ$276k | NZ$4.03M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$127k | NZ$246k | not disclosed | NZ$3.75M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$144k | NZ$100k | not disclosed | NZ$3.87M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$111k | not disclosed | NZ$3.83M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$856k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | NZ$3.89M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$1.54M | not disclosed | NZ$3.09M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$93k | NZ$223k | not disclosed | NZ$4.58M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$136k | NZ$410k | not disclosed | NZ$4.69M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$882k | NZ$252k | not disclosed | NZ$2.27M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49487) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bristol-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bristol-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/bristol-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49487

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/bristol-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T04:20:50.438Z.