# Breakthrough Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC27628
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Gisborne
**NZBN:** 9429043132652
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide quality After School Care and Holiday Club programmes for children.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$141k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$152k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-12k
- **Total assets:** NZ$58k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$15k
- **Net assets:** NZ$43k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$28k
- **Government grants:** NZ$28k (20.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$111k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=29c95f9f-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$141k | NZ$152k | NZ$-12k | NZ$43k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$169k | NZ$161k | NZ$8k | NZ$0 |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$147k | NZ$135k | NZ$12k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$104k | NZ$121k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$179k | NZ$145k | not disclosed | NZ$52k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$162k | NZ$154k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$178k | NZ$167k | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$123k | NZ$120k | not disclosed | NZ$3k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$101k | NZ$115k | not disclosed | NZ$4k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$160k | NZ$167k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27628) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$23k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/breakthrough-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/breakthrough-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/breakthrough-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27628

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/breakthrough-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T12:35:46.851Z.